Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Blockchain Live 2018

26/09/2018

Blockchain Live 2018

Blockchain Live unites the pioneers with the newcomers, the innovators with the investors, the community with industry. Whatever your blockchain understanding, through a series of business case-studies, keynote sessions and networking breakouts across 9 content theatres and the supplier exhibition, Blockchain Live will take your knowledge to the next level.

The Blockchain Live agenda for 2018 will host the biggest and brightest names in blockchain and DLT, from the pioneering technology experts and developers shaping the future to C-level executives, CEOs and Founders from today’s most successful and innovative companies implementing blockchain and DLT.

Speakers

Lee Schneider, General Counsel, Block.one
Michael Alexander, CEO, EOS VC
Daniel Larimer, CTO, Block.one
Brendan Blumer, CEO, Block.one
Rob Jesudason, Group President, Block.one
Antonis Polemitis, CEO, University of Nicosia
Alex Tapscott, Author, Blockchain Revolution
Blythe Masters, CEO, Digital Asset
Joseph Lubin, Founder, ConsenSys
Eva Kaili, Member of the European Parliament, Chair of the STOA, European Parliament
Oliver T. Bussmann, Founder and Managing Partner, Bussmann Advisory
Simon Taylor, Co Founder and Blockchain Director, 11:FS
Nick Szabo, Creator of Smart Contracts
Ruth Milligan, Head of Financial Services and Payments Programme, techUK
Llew Claasen, Executive Director, Bitcoin Foundation
Perianne Boring, Founder, Chamber of Digital Commerce
Tim Draper, Founder, Draper Associates
Lisa Cheng, Founder, The Vanbex Group
Kevin Hobbs, CEO, The Vanbex Group
Steve Davies, Global Blockchain Leader, PwC
Laura Bailey, Spokesperson, British Blockchain Association
Lydia Torne, Senior Associate, Simmons & Simmons
Krasina Mileva, Co-founder, COO & Legal Counsel, DOVU
Jane Lippencott, Business Development, CoinFi & Origin X Capital
Adi Ben-Ari, Founder and CEO, Applied Blockchain
Mayank Singhal, Faculty Member, Blockchain Research Institute
Paul Astengo, Senior Executive, Gibraltar Finance, HM Government of Gibraltar
Yves Benchimol, CEO, Universal Reward Protocol
Martin Speight, Co-Founder & CEO, Gaimin
George Morris, Partner, Information, Communications and Technology, Simmons & Simmons LLP
Ben Hardyment, Founder, Catalyst Protocol
Marcus Treacher, SVP, Customer Success, Ripple
Kasper Hunt, Founder, Catalyst Protocol
Amie Taal, CEO & Founder, Stratagem Tech Solutions
Michele Curtoni, Digital Product Development, State Street
Jason Lacombe, CEO, Veratrak
Robert Pyke, CEO, Aziza Project
Anne-Marie Friel, Patner, Pinsent Masons LLP
Marek Zabicki, CTO, Arteia
Marianne Magnin, UK MD, Arteia
Vikesh Patel, Head of UK, Ireland and Nordics (Acting), SWIFT
Oliver Southgate, CTO & Founding Partner, Truth Media
Nikhil Vadgama, COO & Deputy Director, University College London Centre for Blockchain Technologies
Frank Zhou, CEO and Founder, Zeux
Hadi Kabalan, CEO, Non-Zero
Popo Chen, Co-Founder, COBINHOOD & DEXON
David E. Rutter, Founder and CEO, R3
Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and the Creative Industries, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Lisa Tan, Knowledge Sharer, Nodeunlock
Elliott Callender, Founder & CEO, Nodeunlock
The Hon Albert Isola MP, Minister for Commerce, HM Government of Gibraltar
Hsuan Lee, Vice President, COBINHOOD & DEXON
Teana Baker-Taylor, Advisory Council, Global Digital Finance
Konstantinos Chalkias, Cryptographer and Platform Engineer, R3
Julie Pierce, Director Openness, Data and Digital, Food Standards Agency
Jan Martin Smith, Jan Martin Smith, Director of IT Development and Data, The IT and Development Agency of the Danish Ministry of Taxation
Professor Soulla Louca, Professor & Director of Blockchain Initiative, University of Nicosia
Jane Eriksson Dahl, Head of Development and IT Innovation, UFST, Danish Tax Authority
Kristian Højen Kristiansen, Blockchain Developer, Danish Tax Authority
Stephan Ott, Partner, Ott Capital Ventures
Naré Vardanyan, Founder, Ntropy Network
Shane Kehoe, Co Founder, SVKCrypto
Tom Fothergill, Lead Policy Adviser, Banking & Corporate in Financial Services & Digital Economy, Government of Jersey
Sian Thomas, Head of Data, Information Governance and Security, Food Standards Agency
Yves Bennaim, Founder, 2B4CH
Oliver Isaacs, Blockchain Investor, Advisor & Influencer
Kaufman Chang, Founder/CEO, Simply Brand
Benedikt Schuppli, Co-Founder, Lexon
Charlene Chen, COO, BitPesa
Maria Tanjala, Co-Founder, FilmChain
Alex Mashinsky, Founder and CEO, Celsius Network
Gavin Berry, Founder and Co-CEO, Varius World Tech
Dr. Paolo Tasca, Executive Director, UCL Centre for Blockchain Technologies
James Vince, CTO & Senior Developer, Varius World Tech
Karim Peer, Co-CEO, Varius World Tech
Natasha Hooper, Brand Ambassador, Varius World Tech
Penny Sanders, Director – UK Financial Services Regulation, Gowling WLG
Arthur Meadows, Software Commercialisation and Marketing, Fetch.ai
Anthony O’Dowd, Blockchain Solution Architect, IBM
Tshidi Hagan, Programme Director, Startupbootcamp
Hilary Carter, Managing Director, Blockchain Research Institute
Joan Bigham, Managing Director, Blockchain Research Institute
Marzia Zafar, Director of Innovation and Issues Monitor, World Energy Council
Sonya Moisset, Senior Full-Stack Engineer
Arno Laeven, Digital Strategy and Innovation Advisor
Scott Nelson, Chairman and CEO, Sweetbridge
Adam Cooper, Chief Architect, ID2020
Christopher Sherrington, Director of Digital Strategy, Centrica
Melissa Gilmour, Global Head of Community, Sweetbridge
Farzad Pezeshkpour, Emerging Technologies Distinguished Engineer, NatWest
Gilbert Verdian, Blockchain Founder, International Organisation for Standardisation
Jenny Knott, CEO, FinTech Strategic Advisors
Dr Natalie Pankova, Healthcare Lead, GBA London
Tommy Jamet, President, GBA London
Rob Viglione, Co-Founder, Horizen
Humayun Sheikh, Founder & CEO, Fetch.ai
Rhian Lewis, Founder, London Women in Bitcoin
Alastair Band, Founder, Blockchain Beginners
Amit Patel, Head of New Ventures, BUPA
Ana Trbovich, Co-Founder and Foundation Council Member Energy Web Foundation
Andrew Spence, Faculty Member, Blockchain Research Institute
Antony Welfare, Retail Sales Development Director, Oracle
Birgitte Andersen, CEO, Big Innovation Centre
Ben Wyeth, Senior Innovation Engineer, NatWest
Charles Carter, Emerging Technology, Innovation and Strategy Specialist, Transport Systems Catapult
Vaughn McKenzie-Landell, CEO & Co-Founder JAAK
Cliff Fluet, Digital Media & Brand Entertainment Partner, Lewis Silkin LLP
Damien Moore, Co-Chair, All Party Parliamentary Group for Blockchain
Dr Dominique Guinard, Founder & CTO, EVRYTHNG
Ben Livshits, Chief Scientist, Brave
Danielle Saikaly, Senior Lecturer & Founder, ESCP Business School & The Chain Economy Consultancy
David Ferguson, Head of Digital Innovation, EDF
Dean Demellweek, CIB Industrial and Digital Transformation, BNP Paribas
Jan Denecke, CEO, Kodak One
Professor David Shipworth, Professor of Energy and the Built Environment, UCL
Dr Jane Thomason, Global Ambassador, BBA & Abt Associates
Tomi Wen, Founder, DBX
Dylan Davis, Innovation and Strategy Lead, MasterCard
Eleonora Harwich, Head of Digital and Technological Innovation, Reform
Erik Beijnoff, Creator, Repertoire Network
Food Standards Agency, Senior Representative, Food Standards Agency
Dr Garrick Hileman, Blockchain, Mosaic, LSE
Francesco Corea, Author and Data Science/AI Advisor
Genevieve Leveille, Founder and CEO, AgriLedger
Alex Momot, Founder, REMME
Hartej Sawhney, Co-Founder and President, Hosho
Helen Disney, CEO, Unblocked Events
Herve Francois, Blockchain Initiative Lead, ING
James Watson, CEO, SolarPower Europe
Jamie Burke, Founder, Outlier Ventures
Jemima Kelly, Alphaville Reporter, Financial Times
Joanna Hubbard, Co-Founder and COO, Electron
Joe Wreford, Associate Director GB Supply Chain Technology, Coca-Cola
Ken Timsit, Head of European Enterprise, ConsenSys
Kevin O’Sullivan, Lead Engineer, SITA
Marc Taverner, Global Ambassador, Bitfury
Marcus O’Dair, Associate Professor in Music and Innovation, Middlesex University
Mariana Ludmila Cortes, Regional Education Ambassador for Latin America, BBA
Michael Coletta, Lead Blockchain Architect & Developer, London Stock Exchange Group
Michel Rauchs, Lead in Cryptocurrency & Blockchain, Cambridge Centre for Alternative Finance
Misha Glenny, Journalist and Author
Peteris Zilgalvis, Head of Startups and Innovation, European Commission
Richard Crook, Head of Emerging Technology, RBS
Richard Mander, Head of Platform Architecture, HMRC
Sally Eaves, Blockchain Social Impact Lead, GBA London
Scott Laczay, Senior Advisor, Ofgem
Stephan Tual, Founder, Atlas Neue
Stephen Slough, CIO, Dorset CCG
Siobhan McKeering, Lawyer, Law Commission
Vinay Mendonca, Global Head of Product and Proposition, HSBC
Serg Metelin, Head of Developer Relations, Block.one
Lawrence Lundy, Head of Research and Partnerships, Outlier Ventures
Eric Van der Kleij, CEO & Chair, Centre for Digital Revolution & DIT’s GEP Advisory Group
Sylvain De Crom, Head of Research and Development, Aegon Blue Square Re

Details

Date:
26/09/2018
Event Categories:
, ,
Event Tags:
,
Website:
https://blockchainlive.com

Venue

Olympia London
Hammersmith Rd, London, W14 8UX
London, United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Phone:
+44 (0)20 7385 1200
Website:
https://olympia.london

Organizer

Blockchain Live
Phone:
+44 (0)20 3770 6554
Email:
Enquiries@blockchainlive.com
Website:
https://blockchainlive.com